Travel

February 9, 2018 at 12:03 pm

Working Holiday Visa In Australia: Know The Requirements

Are you willing to go to Australia for some working holiday? Have you ever considered it before? If not, then you have come to the right place. Here, you are going to know about the features, requirements and the application process for the working holiday visa in Australia. Before the application working holiday visa Australia, you should understand the requirements at the first step so that you can know whether or not you are eligible for it. So, start reading the below-mentioned information that will take you to the correct path to apply and then begin working there:

Features

It is all about the working holiday visa that is also known as subclass 417. It is mandatory to know that this visa is for young people only, who are eager to go on vacation and work in the Australia for up to one year.

What do you need to have?

Once you are known to it, the next step you will have to take is to realize its requirements. You are eligible to get the visa only if you are at least 18 years in age, but not still 31 years. Moreover, you should not have a dependent child that you want to take with you at any time during the stay in the country. At the same time, it is also important to have a passport from your origin country. Once you fulfill all the requirements, then you can find a trustworthy agent to go further in the application process. Moreover, if you are an internet-savvy person, then it is beneficial to you to apply the working holiday visa online. Remember the one thing that it is a temporary visa. This type of visa encourages the exchange of cultures and binds the ties between the Australia and the other countries, which are eligible.

Categories

It is also important to be familiar with the categories of the new working holiday visa Australia, prior to applying. Look at the below-mentioned categories:

  • First working holiday visa: If you want to opt for this type, then you must be out of the Australia when you are going to apply for this visa first time and when the approval is granted.
  • Second working holiday visa: For this type of visa category, an applicant must be in the Australia when the approval of the visa is granted to him or her, if he or she applies in the Australia. The same is true for applying the visa outside the Australia.
  • Working (six months with 1 employer): In this category, you can normally work for six months with only one employer.

These are some categories, for which you can apply for the working holiday visa in the most popular and developed country, Australia. If you want further information regarding the cost, duration of the stay, and anything else, you can go online and look for the official website of the Australia tourist site. Moreover, it is also good to talk to an agent or travel representative, who is expert and knowledgeable to know everything.

Comments are closed.